Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral sex and fever after that.
Jan 24, 2010

Doctor,Hello I have OCD and i can't handle anymore.pls answer. I received oral sex from prostitut for about minute....after 2,3 weeks i have fever which was very high and last about week or little more....without other symptoms?

Should i get testet???

Tell me where to donate?i will donate.tnx.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Should you get "testet"? What's testet?

As you probably already know if you've perused the information in this forum, the HIV-acquisition risk from unprotected insertive oral sex is extremely low.

Fevers are extremely common and associated with exactly a gazillion-and-one ailments. Your HIV fears are unwarranted. To help put these (unwarranted) fears permanently to rest, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The result will almost certainly be negative.

Donation information for The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at (www.concertedeffort.org). Thank you for your interest in helping others in desperate need. In return for your kindness, I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month HIV test will be negative. I'm quite confident it indeed will be.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
ARS at 8 weeks
Next
vih paranoia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement