Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Early Meds or wait until CD4 drops?
Jan 23, 2010

I was infected with HIV-1 on 10/2007 (Approx) and diagnosed on 12/15/2007. The labs are as follows: On 03/19/08 CD4 580, CD% 32, VL 8,160. On 12/15/08 CD4 684, CD% 31 and VL 1,628. On 08/21/09 CD4 543, CD% 35, VL 544. I am 34 years old, I feel excellent, I have no other illness and I am not on meds yet.

After reviewing a lot of primary studies about start taking the meds as soon as possible instead wait for your CD4 to drop to 350, I will gently appreciated if you can please share with me your thoughts about it (if you where me which will be your decision wait or start ASAP - please dont tell me that It depends on your beliefs about the virus and taking meds)

Then, if your suggestion is start on meds, with my current low VL do you think that will be possible to do the drug resistance?

Thanks again and again Dr, Please count with $50 donation for your foundation

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I've addressed this topic many times before in this forum. Check the archives! Personally, I would start combination antiretroviral therapy immediately in the hopes of preserving immune function and decreasing immune activation. That said, I must quickly add we do not have clinical studies definitively concluding this is the correct thing to do in all cases. But you asked what I personally would do.

Resistance testing can routinely be accomplished with levels over 1,000 copies/ml. Some can be done at levels between 500 and 1,000.

Thank you for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's greatly appreciated.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Testing after PEP
Next
ARS at 8 weeks

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement