Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Bob, please comment on the risk of scrotum licking in the presence of poor dentition (NEW)
Jan 23, 2010

Dear Dr. Bob,

Please do answer my question.

I'm really freaking out.

How big is the risk of condom protected oral (for the partner whose mouth is on the genitals) and unprotected scrotum licking in the presence of a bad crown where the gum frequently bleeds.

I do promise a donation.

Please, Dr. Bob.

K

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

See below!

Dr. Bob

Unprotected scrotum licking with bad teeth -- PEP? Please, please, please help! -- will donate! Jan 21, 2010

Dear Dr. Bob,

Please help! I performed oral sex on another guy -- he was wearing a condom throughout and did not ejaculate -- then I licked his scrotum without protection. And I do have a bad crown in the mouth where the gum frequently gets inflamed. How risky was this? Should I get PEP?

Please help!

K

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Should you get PEP? No, of course not, silly boy. You should get those gnarly teeth fixed. You need a dentist, not antiretrovirals!

Tea-bagging is not an HIV-transmission/acquisition risk!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Can Lymph Nodes Be Reduced?
Next
HIV prevention testing product 'AWARE ORAL'

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement