Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Really scared to death!
Jan 22, 2010

I have read your advice column and see there are people in the same boat. However I just need some reassurance and have a question. I recently went in to the OB for my 3 month check up (I am pregnant for a second time). She told me my blood test came back Elisa - Positive and WB - indeterminant. I am VERY low risk for possible HIV infection (married for 5 years/with him for 10)etc. So my doctor ordered a RNA testing and takes over a week to get results. I am panicked and don't understand what is going on. How can I have Elisa - positive (does this mean I have HIV - or have the antibodies for it?) Do you think I have it? I am so scared and can't even function. Thanks!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

If you are in at "VERY low risk" for HIV, then your chances of being infected are also "VERY low" at best.

Pregnancy itself can cause the production of circulating proteins (antibodies) that cross-react with anti-HIV antibodies detected by HIV testing assays, leading to indeterminate or false-positive results. The archives of this forum are loaded with examples. Check out the chapter on pregnancy. You should find it both enlightening and reassuring.

Do I think you have HIV? No, I certainly do not! I'm confident your follow-up tests will confirm your HIV-negative status.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Should I postpone HIV test?
Next
Holistic herbal therapy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement