Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is testing when you have a fever reliable
Jan 21, 2010

Dear Mr Frascino My 3 month period for testing for HIV is coming up at the end of the week (12 weeks and 4 days at present). I am however experiencing a severe fever with severe diarrhoea as I write. Would this effect my testing or should I wait a longer time until my fever has gone out of my system. I have not been ill during the past 3 months except for this which came on to me very quickly.I have however great anxiety and therefore do not want to go through testing a second time unless necessary.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your intercurrent illness (fever and diarrhea) would not affect the accuracy or validity of your HIV-antibody test result. However, I doubt the testing center will be pleased if you show up with swine flu or whatever and spread it to their entire staff!

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV symptoms
Next
PCR DNA or RNA

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement