Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Quick Oral sex
Jan 21, 2010

Dear Doctor Robert,

I am writing this question to you the 2nd time around now since the first one you did not reply back to me.

I appreciate a lot if you could reply back since I am in distress and worried about what had happened to me last Dec 25, 2009. This is the 1st time i have been with a man after my husband died couple of years ago.

I made a quick oral sex with this long time Mr.Friend of mine last Dec.25, 2009. He cum on my mouth but I did not swallowed it and washed right away my mouth. I do not have any infective gum at all. He told me he is negative on HIV but I am doubthful of what he is saying. Up to this time, its my 4th week now, I do not experienced any fever, swollen lymph nodes, nausea, muscle and joint pain , sore throat but this week(4th) I got 3 small itchy sores like pimple size on the lower right side of my mouth which apprears unusual to me and also experiencing 2 times bowel movement a day but seems not diarrhea since its not watery.

I am so scared and so distress as I keep on thinking about it and the result of my doings and could not sleep and eat nowadays normally.

Kindly enlightened me temporary now to ease my worriness and distessed and I will do a check up after I go back to my home country.

Can you also let me know where to donate nor an account number for me to sent my donations.

Appreciate all your thougths and information to be advise to me.

Problem Lady.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Problem Lady,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is negligible at best. Receptive oral sex carries only a very low risk for contracting the virus.

Your symptoms are not at all worrisome for (or even suggestive of) HIV acute retroviral syndrome (ARS).

To put your (unwarranted) worries permanently to rest, I'd suggest you get a single HIV test at the three-month mark. HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered definitive. I"m very confident your test will be negative.

Donation information for The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at (www.concertedeffort.org). The foundation's address is:


Thank you for your donation. In return I'm sending you my good-luck/good-health karma that your definitive HIV test is negative.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Now that's a tough question
Next
HIV symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement