Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Now that's a tough question
Jan 21, 2010

Dear Dr., That is the response that I have gotten to this question. I hope you can help and be more definitive. My question is this. What is the accuracy of testing after being treated with chemotherapy for testicular cancer. My risk exposure was about three years ago and as I said, I finished my final chemo treatment about 2-3 months ago. I just tested negative which is a huge relief but when I ask anybody about the accuracy of the test considering my chemo treatment and my weakened immune system, the response has been inconsistent from all the people who do the testing. I realize you get mega amounts of emails but I have exhausted every resource available to get the answer this question. I understand the concept of the window period for seroconversion but could really use your help with this tough question. Thank you so much in advance.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

It's really not that tough of a question. It's just that in order to answer it I would need more information (type of cancer, type of chemo, dosage, date of last chemo, etc.). If there were any concern about inability to produce specific antibodies, you could get a qualitative HIV DNA PCR. This test is not recommended for routine screening, but it can be helpful in cases where the serological results are unclear.

Hope that helps!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Unprotected scrotum licking with bad teeth -- PEP? Please, please, please help! -- will donate!
Next
Quick Oral sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement