Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Saint to Sinner Part IV
Jan 21, 2010

Hi Doctor Bob, You were wonderful to me a lot lately. I have a quick question. I did get my 10, 12, 24 week hiv test back negative. I felt so happy. Now I have painful glands under my arm and groin. Could it be late seroconverting? Is it possible to go from negative to positive at 24 weeks? Afraid to test again. What do you think? Sorry to bother you again....Thanks my friend..

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Could you be late seroconverting? Nope. Once again, it is your fear of HIV, not HIV itself, that's the problem! Counseling (psychotherapy) might help you to conquer your unwarranted HIV fears.

Good luck. Be well. Stop perseverating on a disease you could not possibly have!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Really, I'm not Crazy
Next
Unprotected scrotum licking with bad teeth -- PEP? Please, please, please help! -- will donate!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement