Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


STD
Jan 21, 2010

If you have Chlamydia and Gonorrhea does that mean you will automatically test positive for HIV?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

If you test positive for chlamydia and gonorrhea, it does not mean you will automatically test positive for HIV! Where did you come up with that idea? Testing positive for chlamydia and gonorrhea means you've contracted chlamydia and gonorrhea! These (and many other STDs) are quite easy to acquire. Luckily, HIV is not! The only way to determine if you contracted HIV is to get an HIV-antibody test three months or longer from the date of your last potential exposure.

Isolated swelling of body parts is not consistent with HIV. It could indeed be caused by an allergic reaction.

I would suggest you spend some time reviewing the wealth of information about HIV that can be found on this site. I'm quite sure you'll find it both enlightening and reassuring.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Unprotected anal sex
Next
Poz bottom with poz top issues

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement