Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Unprotected anal sex
Jan 21, 2010

I had <receptive> anal sex with an MTF transsexual. I'm not sure whether or not s/he used a condom. i was drunk and i am an idiot. this is the only time i have ever had anal sex. This took place about 48 hours ago. What should i do. how soon can i be tested?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Unprotected receptive anal sex is the riskiest sexual activity for potentially acquiring HIV. The estimated statistical per-act risk of acquiring HIV from unprotected receptive anal sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV infected is 5 per 1,000 exposures. Your estimated statistical risk is somewhat lower, as we do not know the HIV status of your tranny or if he/she used a condom.

Responding to your specific questions:

1. How soon can you be tested? An HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark is recommended.

What should you do? That's easy. The answer is wise up! (Also if there were strong suspicion that your partner was HIV infected and that your Brokeback Mountain experience included barebacking, PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) could be considered if it were begun within 72 hours of the encounter at the tranny shack.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Need your help to help (Thanks)
Next
STD

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement