Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I have some problem with my work
Jan 17, 2010

I'm a doctor in asian country so i can't speak english very well but i want to ask the expert some question about my concern in duty 1. Last 6 months ago I have an accident CSF from HIV patient splashed in to my eyes I have taken ARV for 1 month If Anti HIV at 6 month negative . Is it enough 2. I always work AT ER and so many bloodsplash if i have little acne or some rash not active bleeding not open cut I have a risk ? 3. If i still anxiety about this thing , should I go to study Radiology speacialist ? 4. I don't know what kind of non intact skin will be a risk if exposure to bodilyfluid such as amniotic fluid blood

thanks you a lot for all my question I ',m also be a young doctor and very worry about this thing and it make me nothappy with mywork

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. Negative HIV-antibody tests out to six months following an occupational exposure would be considered definitive and conclusive. You are HIV negative.

2. There is a theoretical risk any time HIV-tainted bodily fluids come into contact with non-intact skin. You can read more about occupational exposures by downloading the current CDC recommendations and guidelines at http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5409a1.htm.

3. Nah, radiology would be terribly boring compared to ER work! Don't let fear of HIV scare you away from what you want to do with your life and medical career.

Review "universal precautions" for preventing occupational exposures nearly all potential occupational exposures can be prevented, even in ER crisis situations!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
What are my chances of having HIV
Next
some quick questions

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement