Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP does not slow down antibody production
Jan 16, 2010

Is this statement correct. If I took a course of PEP and tested 12 week negative. Without HEP C coinfection etc on a 4th generation antibody test can I move on with my life? Or should I assume that PEP slows down antibody production, I assumed it only rendered pcr and p24 ineffective.

Since HIV takes 3 days to get to the lymph nodes and reproduce if pep failed then the virus would establish what would stop the antibodies from forming?

btw this is the Canadian guys who's ID specialist and you both said had negligible risk, the same guy who keeps bombarding your e-mail lol if I get your blessing you would be rid of me. Although I know you will miss my obsessive rants and weekly inquires I want so badly to move on.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Canuck E-mail Bombarder,

The current post-PEP HIV-screening guidelines recommend HIV-antibody testing at six weeks, three months and six months for a definitive result.

Generally speaking, your logic is correct; however, at this time the guidelines remain as stated above and I'd suggest you follow them.

Dr. Bob



Previous
So Happy Today I find we american are blessed by god
Next
Sex Education Classes Scarred Me For Life; I am a nervous wreck. (ANOTHER FLUFFERNUTTER CONVINCED THEY HAVE HIV, 2010)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement