Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


how to donate
Jan 16, 2010

first i want to know the procedure for donation and my concern is,i test positve for mon0 but all the symptome appears like hiv infection,fifth week home test negative then 7th week western blot negative now 8th week hiv-i rna quant also negative, i just want to confirm that these test's shows that i am not hiv positve or do i need to wait three month mark,please answer my question and also send me info for donation.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The best test for HIV diagnostic screening is an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. Generally we do not use RNA PCR testing for routine HIV screening, due to the rate of false positives, other technical concerns and cost. Your negative tests to date are extremely encouraging. I am highly confident that a definitive HIV test at the three-month mark would be negative.

Donation information for The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at (www.concertedeffort.org). Thank you for your interest in helping others in desperate need. In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your conclusive three-month test remains negative. (I'm confident it will.)

Dr. Bob



Previous
PEP in '91 vs Today
Next
HIV Infection via Hand Job and Kissing in Manstrual blood

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement