Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Occupational exposure: I do not agree with Infectious disease specialist
Jan 14, 2010

Hello doctor,

I am a Physician's assistant and I was exposed to HIV positive blood from a patient. A nurse had mishandled a butterfly needle and it sprayed her and me with the blood of this patient. The patient has AIDS and obviously has a high viral load. She received the bulk of the spray and is on PEP because blood entered her eyes. The blood was mostly on my hands. The doctor assured me that he felt that neither testing nor PEP was necessary. What scares me is that I had a recent scrape which exposed a pinkish area. The area might have oozed a little bit of clear fluid a few minutes before the accident. I am worried that the expert was a bit too liberal in my case. The scrape/pinkish area was exposed to blood. Do you are with the expert?

Thanks,

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I agree with the infectious disease (ID) specialist that your risk is negligible at best. However, I would have suggested or at least offered routine HIV screening for this extremely low-risk occupational exposure. Talk to the ID doctor and ask for routine screening if you remain worried. I'm quite confident it will be negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Not Gulliene-Barre-Diagnosed as Peripheral Neuropathy! Donation to follow tomorrow!
Next
On life

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement