Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What would you do...
Jan 10, 2010

Dear Dr Bob, Fist of all I wanna wish you Happy New Year and long healty life. I have to ask you some things because this is the place where you can get honest advice.I will donate very soon. What is my risk: 1.Last year plenty of vaginal sex with condom,I m sure it didnt failed,as I know... (but 3 times oral sex without condom) 2.One time vaginal sex with comdom,but with presence of little blood on condom ,and then when I was pulling out my penis to achieve orgasm I polluted him with that blood,in this case condom didnt break. Sorry for very bad English:( Greetings from Croatia. - MAX -

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Max from Croatia,

In general I'd say "Relax Max;" however, I'm a bit unclear about the "polluting" of your Mr. Happy. If the latex condom remained intact and was used properly, your HIV risk would be essentially nonexistent. Unprotected oral sex carries only a slight risk for HIV transmission barring unusual circumstances. Just to be certain, particularly because you feel you placed yourself at risk for HIV, I'd recommend you get a single HIV-antibody test at least three months from the time of your last encounter.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Wrong Diagnosis symptom checker feature told me i have HIV.... Shit...
Next
Re: Strippers on a bus

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement