Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Any chance of a 2010 breakthrough
Jan 9, 2010

on a vaccine or cure for Hiv? I have a feeling the answer is no. I hope you are well, Bobby Bob, with a viral load of -0- and high c4 count. You are an angel in our midst. Don't ever leave us.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

We can and should always hope for a breakthrough. However, if you're asking if I see a cure or vaccine on the near (or even distant) horizon, unfortunately no, I do not. If we invested the necessary talent and resources and had a clear vision, a firm unified and committed plan of action, and the determined leadership we need, we could defeat this scourge. Unfortunately the kind of commitment and resources we are pouring into the wars in Iraq and Afghanistan are sorely lacking when it comes to battling HIV/AIDS. We must all continue to do our part with courage and conviction while we encourage our leaders to take more decisive action. The Coalition for a National AIDS Strategy appointed by President Obama is developing a strategic plan that should be unveiled soon. Let's hope this will be a major step forward.

As for leaving you, I have no plans to do that any time soon. In fact, you'll be seeing more of me! The Body has finally convinced me to begin a blog. The first installment will be launched next week.

Happy, health 2010 to one and all.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Frohes Neues Jahr aus Kln
Next
The real meaning of undetectable (UNDETECTABLE VIRAL LOAD, 2010)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement