Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Good Luck Karma Worked
Jan 8, 2010

Except I think the test is premature it's 10 weeks instead of twelve and the councilor didn't seem worried he said it's fourth generation so at 3 weeks it's even 80%.

Shall I retest?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Ten weeks is two weeks short of the three-month guideline. Why did you jump the gun? Whether you retest is up to you. What I can do is advise you that the current guidelines continue to state that HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not definitive.

As for your "80%" statistic, I cannot confirm that figure. Plus it's worth noting that "80%" would still miss one out of every five HIV infections!

Dr. Bob



Previous
WHY AREN'T PEOPLE BEING CAREFUL OF WHO THEY SLEEP WITH
Next
Hi Dr, bob, need help desperately, have donated, will donate more!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement