Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please help me
Jan 6, 2010

Hi,

I have potential exposure 3 months back, after two weeks of the exposure I was diagnosed with typhoid and treatment was given. At 6 weeks i done a pcr rna test which gave 64 copies/ml and again at two months I done HIV DNA PCR test which is negative and at 9th week I done HIV-1 RNA PCR and it is also negative. A repeated rapid antibody tests up three months and all are Negative. After typhoid treatment, joint pains and also muscle pains started and still I am having those.

1) What is the possibility of HIV in my body.

2) Whether the Typhoid or Typhoid treatment will cause late Seroconversion or Will make the viral load to undetectable levels.

3) How accurate this anti body test which I did.

Please help me as these symptoms are ruing my life and i am newly married.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. Essentially nonexistent.

2. No, absolutely not.

3. Your negative three-month antibody test would be considered definitive and conclusive. It corroborates the undetectable qualitative HIV DNA PCR test and the undetectable quantitative HIV RNA PCR at nine weeks. The minimally detectable PCR RNA (64 copies) at six weeks was a false positive as demonstrated by your subsequent undetectable PCR DNA, PCR RNA and negative rapid antibody tests.

Whatever is causing your "symptoms," one thing is certain: It's not HIV!

Be well. Happy 2010.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Unprotected sex with HIV positive...
Next
serodiscordant couple!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement