Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


saliva and hiv
Jan 1, 2010

Hi, Can you get infacted with open mouth kissing(this happened in july)? i'm terrified and got tested 2 times with 2 positive elisa and 2negative WB then did PCR DNA test that came back negative. I dont know how to read lab results. Should i wait for 6 weeks or 3 months to get tested again ? am i HIV+. Dr please advice.

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

A reactive (positive) ELISA and a negative Western Blot (WB) combined is considered to be a negative HIV screening test. So you've now had two negative HIV screening tests. This is to be expected, because kissing is not considered a significant risk for HIV transmission. Like the old song goes, "You must remember this, a kiss is but a kiss, as time goes by."

Relax Max. You're fine.

Happy 2010!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Made small donation to exchange some peacefulness
Next
Loss weight concern?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement