Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Drunken mistake
Dec 29, 2009

You are an angel, service you provide is brilliant and stops unnecessary worries of millions with your humorous answers... but still dosen't stops me from asking this one!(thaaa...moment)

I got really drunk and lost my self control. I had protected sex with an escort, sucked her tits and kissed for few minutes. I have bleeding gums and realised she had bulgy red spots from scratches/cuts which I may have sucked around.

Is there a possibility of fresh blood being sucked from these cuts/scratches/red spots,etc and get infected and is there any registered cases of such?

As a thanks, appreciation for your great work, I have donated $100 today to your foundation.

If this is a repeated question, please answer with a Yes or No answer, thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

". . . She had bulgy red spots from scratches/cuts which I may have sucked around"???? Those sound like a very gnarly pair of hooters you were chomping on, champ. Just how wasted were you to settle for the skanky deformed, somewhat battered escort? Oh, never mind, whether you spent too much time in Margaritaville or were "one token over the line, sweet Jesus" as a prelude to your hooker-nookie, your HIV-acquisition risk from protected sex and your other unappetizing activities remains essentially nonexistent, assuming the latex condom used for penetrative sex was used properly and did not fail (break). If my reassurance is not sufficient for you to shake your worries, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. I'm quite confident the results will be negative.

Thanks for your generous tax-deductible donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated and urgently needed during this holiday season. In return for your generous spirit to help others in desperate need, I'm sending in return my good-luck/good-health karma that you are and will stay HIV negative.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
reply (COMING OUT OF THE CLOSET, 2009)
Next
My doc told me that on treatment transmission risk is extremely low. Is he correct? (TRANSMISSION RISK WITH UNDETECTABLE VIRAL LOAD, 2009)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement