Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv pcr test
Dec 28, 2009

Dr Bob, I am the person who you answered in regards to the proected anal sex with a transexual sex worker in Spain. Thank You for the response and the encouragement.I was symptomatic so i did the HIV PCR test at ten days and it came back negative.I will take a normal antibody test at 3 months...however is this test accurate at all.I also read that a test at 6 weeks in most people is very encouraging...last time.. HELP...by the way i am donating again.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Any negative test (for HIV-antibody tests) or undetectable result (for HIV PCR tests) is encouraging. However, HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered definitive or conclusive. It is true that the vast majority of HIV-infected folks will have detectable levels of anti-HIV antibodies in their blood within four to six weeks following primary HIV infection. PCR testing is not recommended for routine HIV diagnostic screening, due to the level of false positives, other technical considerations and cost.

Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation.

Good luck! Be well. Happy Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
needle poke at a rave
Next
Very Freaked

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement