Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


saliva & the mucous membrane
Dec 28, 2009

Hi, I work in healthcare and recently I got a small amount of saliva from an HIV+ patient in my eye. Should I be concerned? Because right now I'm kind of terrified. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

No, you should not be concerned. Saliva that does not contain visible blood is not considered a risk for HIV transmission. However, since you "work in healthcare," you should report all occupational exposures or potential exposures to blood-borne pathogens (hepatitis, HIV) to your occupational health division. They will fill out an incident report, evaluate the severity of the exposure and advise you if any testing or post-exposure prophylaxis is warranted. From the limited information presented in your post, the most that would be recommended would be an HIV-antibody tests outside the window period.

Good luck. Happy Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
do you have the guts to comment on this?
Next
Can a Christmas donation get me a response?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement