Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do I Need PEP - Only 12 Hours To Go !!!
Dec 23, 2009

Hi Doc,

Just a yes or no - Do I need PEP?

Exposure - a 45 minute long blowjob from a hooker (very high probability of being HIV positive as she wanted to have sex without a condom). It was rough with deep throating and my penis and urethral opening were sore for a day after.

If PEP not warranted, is an HIV test warranted at 3 months?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

PEP would not be warranted for a 45-minute session of penis-tonsil hockey with a high-risk hooker. An HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark would be recommended.

Good luck. Happy Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thank You: 5 Times Blood Drawn - HIV Concern
Next
zambia counseller nedds your blessings

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement