Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A spoon full of green tea makes the antibodies stay down?
Dec 21, 2009

Heya Doc!

Consider this one of those QTND risen from the grave that needs a dash of zombie repellent to prevent it from spreading and being asked thousands of times again;)

Can green tea, vitamin supplements, or antioxidants affect the results of an hiv test (as in produce a false negative?)? I see a bunch of hubbub regarding this subject lately and I can't find a definitive answer. If you've already answered this question in detail, please point me in that direction and then feel free to give me the proverbial back-hand across the cheek as I probably deserve it;) (coming from you, might even be enjoyable!)

Anyway, thanks for the good work you've been doing! In all sincerity, you really are an inspiration.

Take-Care

-OCD Hypochondriac Extraordinaire

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello OCD Hypochondriac Extraordinaire,

I'll make several quick points:

1. The definitive answer is no!

2. Never believe "hubbub."

3. Zombie repellent doesn't work on QTND. I tried that years ago.

Happy Holidays. Be well. Stay well. Noel?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Diagnosed with AIDS & pnuemona lifespan?
Next
Update from Broken Condom in Bangkok Guy (September)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement