Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thank you
Dec 19, 2009

Dr. Bob,

Just a quick note to say thank you for your response. to answer your question, the doctor i saw was just my regular GP. As No. 1 he`s nearby and no.2 was slightly embarrassed to discuss this issue with the Dr. i see for my HIV.

I shall go back to Dr. i see for my HIV beginning for my regaular blood tests and will discuss the problem with him then,

Again, Many Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You're welcome!

You (or anyone else) should never be embarrassed to discuss any issues with their doctor (particularly their HIV doctor!). Believe me, we've heard it all before! (A quick perusal of the archives will certainly prove that point!)

Happy Healthy Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Early ARS Symptoms - additional follow-up
Next
RN in need of help, please answer I've been trying for weeks..

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement