Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please please answer my question....this is my second time asking
Dec 16, 2009

Dr. Frascino,

I hope you are doing ok. I think it takes such an incredible person to do what you do to help people like me on this forum. I wanted to ask you a question about a situation I had with a guy. I am a female, and I met a guy that I didn't know well at a bar and we ended up having sex. I asked him if he had a condom and he said yes, he put it on but I noticed that it didn't cover the whole penis. Maybe only half of it or a little more than half. His penis wasn't large either, so I'm not sure if the condom was just small or if he didn't roll it all of the way down. I should have asked him about it but I didn't. I was on top and remember being worried about the condom so I had that on my mind for the maybe 5 minutes that we had sex. He said he couldn't feel anything, I think because we had been drinking. So, I stopped, and we took the condom off and then jacked him off with my hand until he ejaculated. I know that my vagina wasn't exposed to precum or seman, and I didn't notice any cuts or sores on the upper portion or base of his penis. Please help me I am a nervous wreck. The very next morning I woke up with a sore throat and swollen lymph node in my neck and since have had chills and aches as well as a few other symptoms. Do you think this is a risk for hiv? Thanks so much for your help, and I pray that you will answer me.

Worried sick

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Worried Sick,

As long as the business end of his "not very large" tallywhacker remained enshrined in latex while you were riding his joystick, your HIV-acquisition risk was essentially nonexistent!

"Symptoms" that appear "the very next morning" are not related to HIV! HIV acute retroviral syndrome (ARS) symptoms become manifest two to three weeks after primary infection with the virus.

You may indeed be "a nervous wreck," but you don't have HIV!

Happy Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
good luck karma part 111
Next
hiv women orgasm

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement