Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


good luck karma part 111
Dec 16, 2009

Dr. Bob

Well, i'm back with a question. I went and had a hiv test done and it came back negative at 5 weeks and three months. Now, my husband having chest rashes and lots of muscles aches and headaches I have been having muscles stiffness. The question is 1. If the exsposure is 5 months old would i be having any symptoms if i were infected. 2. If the guy was in fact hiv positive and my test where negative at 5 weeks and 3 months. What will the percentage that it will show up at my 6 month testing. Thank you doctor Bob.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

1. Nope.

2. Extremely small.

Never doubt the power of Dr. Bob's good-luck karma!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dr. Bob Please help me before I mutilate my body parts..............(PROPER CONDOM USE, 2009)
Next
Please please answer my question....this is my second time asking

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement