Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv risk from unprotected oral sex with an African Female Sex Worker
Dec 16, 2009

Hi all, I'm 20 year Old Male from Kenya,Africa. My story is last week I had unprotected oral sex with a prostitute I also inserted my finger (which had an Hangnail) in her Vagina and I sucked it (nasty I know) and the following morning I noticed I had sore on my upper gum. Also after the oral sex I washed my penis with beer thereafter and on going home I also washed my penis with methylated spirit and some of it got into my urethra which gave me a burning sensation. 3 days later I developed a rash on my back which is itch-less and I also have a sore throat and flu classic symptoms of seroconversion. My questions are:- 1) Did I risk infection by fingering her with a finger that had an hangnail? 2) Could the sucking of my finger after I had fingered her give me the HIV virus considering I had a sore in my mouth? 3) Could the washing of my penis with the beer or methylated spirit have increased my chances of getting infected? And also Doc how do I donate because I'm really impressed with the good work you're all doing. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You first washed your Mr. Happy with beer and then when you got home you washed him again, this time with methylated spirits? One wonders what's next, a champagne cocktail spritz of the nether regions perhaps?

Responding to your specific questions:

No, not unless the skin was not intact (open wound).

Extremely unlikely.

No, but they can be quite irritating to delicate mucous membranes in the urethra (pee hole) as you found out!

If you remain worried, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The odds are all in your favor that you did not contract HIV from this walk on the wild side.

Thank you for your interest in making a donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation. Donation information can be found on the foundation's Web site at (www.concertedeffort.org). In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month test is negative.

Be well. Happy Healthy Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
A persistant problem
Next
Early ARS symptoms?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement