Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


i need your help urgent !!!!please respond
Dec 14, 2009

dear dr robert ,, on the 24 of nov 2009 i was in sauna bath i was having masage session & i ejaculate in the massuse mouth i was not at theat time wear a condom ,,, REALLY I AM WORRIED I LOST 16 POUNDS OF MY WEIGHT I CAN NOT SLEEP ,, I BEEN TESTED & I AM NEGATIVE .. BUT THE VIRAL LOAD WILL APPEAR AFTER 3 MONTHS FROM THE EXPOSURE .. BY THE WAY I AM STRAIGHT & NOT MARRIED ,,, I WAS SEDUCED BY THE EROTIC MASSAGE & NOW I AM PAID THE PRICE OF MY FAULT .

I AM SEEK FOR YOUR ADVICE WHAT I HAVE TO DO ?? SOME DOCTORS ADVICE ME TO HAVE IMMUNOGLUBLINS & START ANTIVIRAL SHALL I HAVE THEM ???

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You were seduced by an erotic massage in a sauna and popped your cork in the male masseur's mouth??? And you are straight??? Hmm. OK, if you say so buddy.

The risk of HIV acquisition from insertive unprotected oral sex is extremely remote. If you remain worried (completely freaked out is more accurate), get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The odds are astronomically in your favor that you did not contract HIV from this walk on the wild side.

I would very strongly advise against starting antivirals or doing anything with "immunoglublins!"

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
some DOCTOR has scared me! HELP PLZ!
Next
Dont know what to think?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement