Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please doc answer me, you know me and know i always donate
Dec 14, 2009

My only question its about a 4 months zoviraz regimen to prevent hsv 2 if affect the Elisas test?. 9 weeks ago i hada tiny risky interocurse with a tranny. Oral sex with a uknown condom status. An i said UKNOWN becuase, i dont saw if the condom was used. Why? becasue i ask her to take a condom while y was preparing for the blow job so i never saw when she was putting the condom i only saw when she already have it. So im thinking in a used condom imagine 1 o 2 hours ago before my intercourse recepetive oral sex, any fluid outside the condom ( The part i sucked) will be dried and then any fluid expoused to air lose the capacity of infection right? I know its a stupid question because re use a condom It's not easy. I really rather doubt this happened. But because i never see when he take out the condom im thinking the worst.

No ejecaulation. I took a 4 months elisa 4th generation and 5 weeks elisa 3th generation after the expousure. Both Negative.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I already responded to your question about Zovirax. (See below.)

Your fears about a used condom resulting in an HIV risk from your oral sex tranny-shack sexperience are completely unwarranted. The HIV-transmission risk is nonexistent.

I agree the chances the condom was reused are beyond remote!

Your four-month negative ELISA test is definitive, conclusive and WOO-HOO-able, OK?

Be well. Happy Healthy Holidays!

Dr. Bob

Zovirax 4 moths regimen Dec 14, 2009

Doc i hope you enjoyed your vacation, question, Zovirax 4 moths regimen to prevent hsv2 afect hiv elisas test?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Actually, I wasn't on vacation, but thanks for the good wishes nonetheless!

Zovirax taken anytime will not affect HIV ELISA tests!

Be well! Happy Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Imusil (OXYGEN CURE, IMUSIL, 2009)
Next
BACK ON HIV MEDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement