Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Simple Question - Please Help
Dec 14, 2009

Dr. Bob,

I am still anxious over something that doesn't even make sense that you told me at one time is non-existent. So my question is. If I decide to get a HIV-DNA-PCR test and I take Lexapro for anxiety and .5 Xanex to help me with my sleep. Will these two medications mess up this test. Should I not take these for 72 hrs and then test ,,, What should I do. I know this is a sensitive test and I do not want to mess this up.

Just need to know if by taking these two medication if this will still give me a accurate reading. I don't need any false anything's at this point and time.

Please help.

Thank You, Matt

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Matt,

Neither Lexapro nor Xanax will affect HIV tests. There is no need to stop them prior to your test.

Good luck! You know I'll be rooting for you and sending good vibes (and good-luck karma) in your direction!

Be well! Happy Healthy Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Positive I'm Positive From Swallowing
Next
hepatitis shots and tested negative approximately a month later

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement