Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


OMG, My Dr says I need PEP, please help?
Dec 14, 2009

Hi Dr Bob I had gone through your forum before seeing my doctor and now I don't know what to believe.Ok here's my situation.All I did was go out with a couple of friends and after a few drinks my female friend decided to kiss me on the lips.It was her idea of a joke but I quickly moved away just as her lips and tounge touched my open mouth coz I'm married.My concern was that I know for certain that she has alot of unprotected sex (just aborted a child from a guy she hardly knew) and I have gingivitis where my gums were bleeding slightly at the time.Thats it,thats my risk and now my doctor says I need pep saying its better to be safe than sorry and that we don't know if she had bleeding gums also.I refused to take the pep but now I'm thinking I'm in denial.I have not told my wife about this and we are trying for a baby coz my wife wants one badly.Do I have to wait now for 3 months and tell her we cant have a baby yet?I cant believe this is happening to me, I swear Doc her lips and tounge touched my open mouth for maybe a second or two.Could blood from her bleeding gums come into contact with my sores? I know her saliva got on my mouth but blood I have no idea, who knows. Help me Doc,your my only hope.

P.S How do I donate to this site? thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your doctor says you need PEP due to a kiss??? OMG!! OMG!!! My strong advice is that you do not take his advice. PEP is not warranted. No way. No how!

Your HIV-acquisition risk is completely nonexistent. HIV testing is not warranted. There is no reason to postpone the baby-making!

Donation information for The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at (www.concertedeffort.org).

Be well. Stop worrying. Happy Holidays!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Zovirax 4 moths regimen
Next
please answer (RNA PCR versus DNA PCR 2009)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement