Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


massage, scratch, hiv risk - 40 dollar donation will be made
Dec 13, 2009

Doctor,

Please help me. The other day I went for a massage. THe massage was "sensual" although no sex (hand job, oral or intercourse of an kind occured). When I went I was getting massaged, I noticed several scratchs on the side of my leg. THey were not bleeding, but I don't know how old they are. I have recently been scratching myself because of the dry, cold weather.

Anyways, the massuese massaged me over this area - not hard but in a light manner. She used oils. I asked her if she had cuts on her hands, she said no, but stupidly I didn't bother to inspect them. She also massaged my torso, but I never saw any streaking of any blood, and because of this I am inclined to believe her.

After the massaged, I noticed the area around the scratches was redder, i don't attribute this to any cuts (again no steaking just irritated skin), but I think my skin may have had a bad reaction to the lotions. I also squeezed these scratches and a tiny amount of blood came out (after the massage that is).

I am nervous here. If she had a cut on her hands, it couldn't have been bleeding much at all, but if a little came from her, it would have had to mix with oils. IF they came in contact with these scratches, again I don't know how old they were, but they were not bleeding. What are my chances of getting hiv or any other std.

THis place is seemed a little "naughty", so I would assume the chances of these women having "something" seems greater.

Appreciate your help

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Relax Max. Your rub-a-dub-dub at the "naughty" place did not put you at risk for HIV acquisition. I see no cause for worry or HIV testing.

Be well. Happy Holidays!

Dr. Bob



Previous
sustiva and pulsitile tinnitus
Next
Those down under people

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement