Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV risk from bloodtest
Dec 13, 2009

Dear Dr. Frascino, A few days ago I had a routine blood test at my PCP's office. The nurse had a very large bandage on her right palm, but it was falling off and did not consist of waterproof material (I have former wound care experience). The nurse "washed" her hands (maybe 5 seconds with cool water), semi dried them with a towel. She first put the left latex glove on and rubbed the bandage all over it since she had a difficult time getting her fingers in. Then she put the glove over her bandaged hand. WHen she was pulling the protective cap off the needle, she grazed the side of the exposed needle with her glove. Then immediately did the blood draw. Could there have been any blood products on the needle when she inserted it? The gloves appeared slightly wet in places. I am also 5 weeks pregnant, therefore I will have a mandatory HIV test soon, but do you think I need a 3 month follow up test? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The HIV-acquisition risk for the incident you describe is nonexistent. Neither worrying nor HIV testing is warranted!

Happy Holidays!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Strippers on a Bus
Next
REALLY I WILL DIE IF YOU DO NOT RESPOND!! 3rd TIME I ASK.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement