Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Rapid Blood Test - Results
Dec 10, 2009

I was tested at 7 weeks with a Rapid Blood test at planned parenthood. It had a very dark Neg line, but a faint positive line. The nurse practitioner said it was positive. She then drew blood and sent it to the lab (labcorp) for testing. It came back Neg. She asked the doctor if I needed to retest that week to confirm the negative and he said "no - some people just can't take the rapid and I should retest after the 90 day window as well as 6 month window". I then went back at 120 days and retested again via lab testing and it also came back negative.

Am I in fact negative and do I need to retest again since I tested at 120 days? I do not have any immune disorders, etc.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You are definitively and conclusively HIV negative. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV tests are warranted. (If you had been in the process of seroconverting to HIV positive at the time of the initial "faint positive line," you would have been conclusively positive at the time of your 120-day test!)

Dr. Bob



Previous
body to medical science
Next
OMG! Im soooo frightened =(

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement