Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Delayed Seroconversion? Trying to ask again.
Dec 10, 2009

Hello Dr. Bob, I wanted to try to ask this question of you again. I had negative blood HIV tests at 27, 62, and 87 days. I was the insertive partner in unprotected anal sex. You said at the time that it would be considered conclusive unless there was extenuating circumstances. I tried to move on with my life, but anxiety got the best of me. I had a negative Antigen Sandwich test done at 155 days. I have no immune problems as far as I know. Can i consider this conclusive? Can I woo-hoo as you like to say? Please I would like to get your opinion on this. Thank you, Mike

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Mike,

I have one word for you: WOO-de-frickin-HOO!!! Hmm. Actually, I wonder if that counts as two or perhaps three words? Oh well, whatever. Congrats!

Be well. Happy, Healthy Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Is My Cat Gay?
Next
alcohol and HIV tests (ALCOHOL AND HIV TEST RESULTS, 2009)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement