Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Interrupted PEP and PCR Testing
Dec 10, 2009

Dr. Frascino, I was give poor advice from my primary care physician. He prescribed Truvada (500mg)as a PEP outside the window for effectiveness (>1 week). I took 2 500mg doses over a 48 hour period then I discontinued the treatment. I took a PCR test 22 days after taking the Truvada. My results were negative. I also took an antibodies test at 5 weeks post "possible" exposure to which the results were negative. Question: Will two doses of Truvada give a false negative? Should I disregard the PCR test? Is the antibody test effected by the Truvada?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You are correct! You were indeed given poor advice by your primary care physician! If he did not apologize profusely for his error and gain back your trust and confidence, I'd recommend you find a new more competent primary care physician.

Two doses of PEP would not affect HIV PCR tests taken 22 days later or HIV-antibody tests taken five weeks later. However, please note, PCR testing is generally not recommended for routine HIV diagnostic screening, and HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered definitive or conclusive. (Could you now be getting poor advice regarding HIV testing???) If you had an HIV risk, you should get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dr. Frascino, I'm begging you to answer my question
Next
HIV risk from mutual masturbation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement