Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Concerned about risk/living with roommate with significant hiv risk
Dec 10, 2009

Dear Dr. Bob, first i just want to say the work you do on here is amazing. you really do make a difference dr. bob!! I am a college student and one of my roommates is in a couple of risk categories fro hiv (african american, gay and occasionally uses drugs but i do not believe intravenously) hes a great guy and im by no means bothered by any of his lifestyle choices. However I am worried about potentially contracted HIV. I understand that the environment poses no real risk but I did have a couple of questions. the other day I got out of the shower and glanced under my foot to my shock to see a couple drops of wet blood. I do not know if it became wet again from the shower water or if it was already still wet. i looked at my foot and did not notice any blood and being the paranoid person i am i tried to force myself to get over it and put socks on and boxers. my concerns are 1. that hiv could be present still in the blood and 2. that by pulling my boxers up my wet foot/leg i could in turn pull up some wet blood or hiv material into my crotch and potential expose myself to hiv. Any help you could provide would be greatly appreciated. thanks!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

First off, I must point out that being African American and being gay are not lifestyle choices! Neither race or sexual orientation is a choice!

Your HIV-acquisition risk is essentially nonexistent. There is no indication that your roomie is "positively charged." Even if he was and it was fresh HIV-tainted blood you stepped in (extremely unlikely), you still would not have an HIV risk, assuming the skin on your foot was intact. Finally, pulling your boxers on over your bloody foot is not an HIV risk, as you would not be able to transfer an adequate amount of blood to potentially transmit the virus. I'd suggest you spend some time reviewing the archives of the forum to learn more about exactly how HIV is and is not transmitted.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
If cum get in my butt do i get HIV/AIDS??
Next
To swallow or not to swallow

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement