Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


TOMORROW IS MY BIRTHDAY! MY BIRTHDAY WISH IS...
Nov 27, 2009

...waking up and seeing you had replied my question.

I would be very very thankful.

my exposure is: i'm an avid gym guy, last wed i went 2 gym and do my routine workout. there's dis HIV+ guy who used the barbell b4 me. i kinda knw him and all this while i m cool with it bcoz i knw hiv doesnt transmit thru inanimate objects. but this particular barbell has rough metal grip surface, i din use glove, so my palm got pricked and scrapped. tiny specks of blood (izzit wat they call micro tear/mirco dermal abrasion?) is visible but no blood oozing out or so. i then checked with the HIV+ guy and he got the same scrapped/pricked marks on his palm.

ok, all the while i knw ppl talking bout hiv cant transmit thru inanimate objects. but dont they mean dried blood and intact skin? in my case, i use the barbell jz 15 seconds after the HIV+ guy. if his hand got the marks, his blood (which is fresh) could be transfer to d barbell then to the fresh 'wound' on my palm, since we are both holding the same metal grip.

is there any chance of transmission in this kind of scenario? is it because there must be quite an amount of blood for the transmission to happen? or the pricked/scrapped marks is simple not deep enough into the skin?

thanks doc bob

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The chances of HIV transmissions via barbell and "micro-dermal abrasions" are so remote they're essentially nonexistent. If you remain worried, despite my reassurance, you can always get a three-moth HIV-antibody test. The result will undoubtedly be negative.

Happy Birthday! (Hopefully someone will buy you a pair of workout gloves as a gift!)

Dr. Bob



Previous
Extremely worried
Next
Terrified5: HIV symptoms after Oral Sex and Fingering

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement