Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


There is something in the air
Nov 26, 2009

Is there something wrong with antibody tests? I ask this because I saw here many people had unprotected sex with HIV positive partners and had many symptoms but also had a negative test results. A little bit interesting, do you agree?

Best regards,

Dave!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Dave,

"A little bit interesting?" No, I don't agree. It's actually exactly what would be expected based on the statistical risks. Not every HIV exposure leads to HIV transmission (fortunately!). In fact, most don't! For example, the CDC's estimated per-act risk for acquiring HIV from unprotected insertive penile-vaginal sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV infected is 5 per 10,000 exposures!

As for "symptoms," it's been proven over and over again that "symptoms" are notoriously unreliable in predicting who is and is not HIV infected. A negative HIV test outside the window period trumps "symptoms" each and every time.

Dave, I'd suggest you peruse the wealth of information on this site. It appears you have much to learn about HIV transmission and HIV testing. Check out the archives of this forum. I'm confident you'll find the information there enlightening, encouraging and, hopefully, at times, even amusing.

Happy Thanksgiving.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Post Pep Tests
Next
please answer and how do i donate

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement