Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dr bob, please, please i will donate i am so worried
Nov 25, 2009

DR BOB, PLEASE HELP ME I HAD A SEX ENCOUNTER WITH A PROSTITUTE, WE HAD VAGINAL SEX ONCE WITH CONDOM AND FINGERING,I SAW THAT SHE HAD MENSTRUAL BLEEDING BECAUSE I HAD BLOOD IN MY FINGER , MY SKIN WAS GOOD, AM I ON RISK OF HIV TRANSMISSION? SHOULD I BE TESTED? THANK YOU

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Protected sex is indeed "protected," assuming the latex or polyurethane condoms was used properly and did not fail.

Fingering is not considered an HIV risk, assuming the skin on the fingering fingers was intact. Consequently, even with menstrual blood contact, your HIV risk remains essentially nonexistent. HIV testing is not necessary from a medical perspective. However, if my reassurance is not sufficient for you to shake your fears, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The results will undoubtedly be negative. But if it puts your worries permanently to rest, it may be worth the effort psychologically.

Thanks for your tax-deducible donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated during this Thanksgiving season.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
There's no such thing as a stupid question. Really..?
Next
happy thanksgiving

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement