Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 COUNTS
Nov 25, 2009

Hi doc, after my wife was tested positive, doctors give her CD4 count tests, her actual cd4 counts was 205, doctors believe that her viral load is still low, so they told us not to start medicines immediately because her cd4 counts could decrease due to her baby delivery. Can cd4 counts realy be low while her viral load is also low?????? There is no signs or symptoms appearing in her body right now, as far as we look back her pasts, the possible cause of her HIV exposure occur about 3 years ago, did CD4 counts can be low while her viral load is also low?????????

With thanks and eagerly waiting for your answer Dee

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Dee,

Yes, it is possible to have a low CD4 count and relatively low HIV plasma RNA viral load. I would recommend your wife get a repeat CD4 count immediately. If her count remains less than 350, I would suggest she begin combination antiretroviral therapy without delay. If her CD4 count has fallen below 200, she'll also need pneumocystis carinii pneumonia (PCP) prophylaxis.

Good luck to you both.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Doctor please answer .....I'll donate for the good reason
Next
question about chewing gum and hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement