Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Other virus coinfection (not hcv) looked in archive can't find the answer...need to woo hoo..
Nov 19, 2009

Dear Doc Rob

Could being coinfected with another virus (besides hcv, which thanks to the archive I know the answer) cause delayed seroconversion. I was diagnosed with mono(ebv), and I believe I got it from an exposure that I am worried about contracting hiv from. I was diagnosed with mono 4 weeks after exposure and tested 3 months after exposure negative for hiv. Is that good enough. Why can HCV cause delayed seroconversion if coinfected and not other viruses. I really want to woo hoo but I feel like I can't. I will be donating to your foundation for the great things it does in the field

Thanks

Charles

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Charles,

As far as we know, other viruses do not affect the body's ability to produce specific anti-HIV antibodies or affect the duration of the window period. Different viruses behave differently, because they are indeed quite different creatures. Some viruses can cause cancer while others only cause a runny nose.

Thanks for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. I would consider your negative three -month HIV-antibody test to be definitive, conclusive or WOO-HOO-able.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
PEP and Diabetes
Next
Fasting before the immunochromatography test?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement