Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Insertive oral- from a GOP guy applauding you
Nov 18, 2009

Hi Dr. Bob,

Should we get tested every time we receive insertive oral sex with a partner of unknown status? I read your response to 'I'm a jerk', where you recommend he get tested ONLY if he remained worried (and similiar responses to the same type question). I have read all of your oral sex responses stating this risk is very, very low (miniscule?).

Please enlighten me and others.

GOP/Dr. Bob fan

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I do not feel HIV testing after every episode of insertive oral sex with an unknown-status partner is necessary. I would recommend STD screening, including HIV, every six months for sexually active folks with multiple partners.

I'm encouraged a GOPer is asking for enlightenment! Generally they seem rather close minded! (Or, in the case of Sarah Palin, Glenn Beck and Rush Limbaugh, not to have a functioning mind at all).

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Hey doc it's Zed again..Please approve me.....
Next
Transmission from bugs or insects...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement