Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CAN I WOOHOO????? JUDGEMENT DAY PART 2
Nov 18, 2009

Hello doc,

Thanks to your advice i did a check up after 3 months of exposure(unprotected oral sex(fellatio,cunnilingus,liplock) and protected vaginal sex) the results are as follows:

TEST DONE : HIV 1 + 0/2 Antibodies & HIV 1 p24 Antigen.

OBSERVED VALUE : NEGATIVE .

METHOD : ELECTROCHEMILUMINESCENCE IMMUNO ASSAY (ECLIA) for the qualitative detection of antibodies to HIV 1 INCLUDING GROUP 0 & HIV 2 and HIV p24 Antigen ( ELISA )

INTERPRETATION : 1) THE PRESENCE OF HIV(1/0 & 2) HUMAN IMMUNODEFICIENCY VIRUS IS NOT A DIAGNOSIS OF AIDS

2)A NEGATIVE TEST RESULT DOES NOT EXCLUDE TO,OR OF INFECTION WITH HIV(1/0 & 2)( can u please explain this to me doc)

3)A POSITIVE TEST RESULT SHOULD BE CONFIRMED BY A WESTERN BLOT METHOD

DISCLAIMER: Pre and Post counselling for HIV Test will be performed by referring physician/authority whenever patient is referred.

Test done on ADVIA Centaur CP, Chemiluminescence system(CLIA), Elecsys 2010 Electrochemiluminescence system (ECLIA) & Mini Vidas, Enzyme Linked Immuno Flourescent System (ELFA)

Regards, An Idiot

PS - YOU ARE AN ANGEL,GOD BLESS U DOC, YOU SURELY WOULD BE IN MY PRAYERS.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV test is negative. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

The disclaimer under "Interpretation #2" stating that "a negative test result does not exclude infection with HIV (1/O/2)" is there because the lab that performed your test can't control for confounding variables that might affect test results.For instance the lab has no way of knowing if your are currently on immunosuppressive drugs or when your last HIV exposure took place. If you were still within your "window period," for example, you could test "negative," but still be HIV infected. So the disclaimer is a CYA ("cover your ass") statement so that the lab can't be accused of giving a false or misleading result. Since your potential exposure was three months ago, this disclaimer would not apply to you. So all you have to do now is WOO-HOO!

Congrats!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Happy Holidays and Thank You:) You truly are an angel...
Next
Discontinue PEP?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE

This forum is designed for educational purposes only, and experts are not rendering medical, mental health, legal or other professional advice or services. If you have or suspect you may have a medical, mental health, legal or other problem that requires advice, consult your own caregiver, attorney or other qualified professional.

Experts appearing on this page are independent and are solely responsible for editing and fact-checking their material. Neither TheBody.com nor any advertiser is the publisher or speaker of posted visitors' questions or the experts' material.

Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement