Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral sex transmission
Nov 13, 2009

Dr. Bob, Thanks for what you do. I have AIDS (20 yrs), my partner does not. We have been engaging in oral sex with him being receptive. We thought this was safe as long as I didn't have any bleeding in my mouth. Now the CDC says that it is not safe. We now use condoms. Is there a large chance that he is infected? Do you recommend he get tested? Thank you! Very worried for him.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

A large chance? No, but there is a very small chance. I'd recommend an HIV-antibody test three to six months after the last potential exposure.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
A question on different countries guidelines
Next
City Council Woman - Scared - Will Donate and Support - Please Help!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement