Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A question on different countries guidelines
Nov 13, 2009

Hi Doc,

I had a non-occupational exposure and undertook a pep course and next week im in for my 3 months HIV test. I live in England UK and the clinic who treated me insructed that the 3 month test would be conclusive. So as you've guessed i took a little peek on the internet (spent hours if not days looking) and have found different countries have different guidelines. So my question is, do I just stick to my clinics guidelines or should I point out to them these differences and demand retests at later dates? Is that the UK tests are better than 'some' other countries with stricter guidelines and I should listen to what they advise?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

For HIV exposures significant enough to warrant a course of PEP, I would stick with the current CDC guidelines and get post-PEP HIV-antibody tests at six weeks, three months and six months.

Dr. Bob



Previous
PLEASE BLOCK THE DESPERATE DONATOR...
Next
Oral sex transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement