Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Questions from Thailand. What would be your read?
Nov 11, 2009

Dear Dr. Bob

I got tested 5 weeks after an exposure in March. The screening test came back indeterminate. Therefore, my ID doctor got my new blood sample to run WB. It came back Negative. Three months after the first test - July (4 months after exposure), I got tested again at different hospital. The screening test came back indeterminate again so I had to provide the new blood sample, however this time the doctor order HIV PCR DNA (understand that it is qualitative). It came back negative. FYI, in Thailand now, they do not provide WB test anymore.

However, this year I have developed the oral candidas through out this year. Actually it started in Dec 09. Then doctor prescribed me the Mystatin. However, it keeps coming back.

I understand that at the stage where oral candidas develop. HIV antibody should already be detected since my first test in April however; in my case it is inconclusive and WB negative. From your web it means I am negative.

My questions are: 1. Can I conclude that I am negative? My doctor said so? 2. Oral candidas should be caused by some other thing? 3. Is further testing recommended?

Thank you very much Dr. Bob. I will find way to donate, appreciate your good work here.

Confusing man

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Confusing Man,

1. You are definitively and conclusively HIV negative.

2. If indeed what you have is oral candidiasis, it is certainly not caused by HIV.

3. No further HIV testing is warranted.

Thank you for your interest in making a donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Be well. Stop worrying and start WOO-HOO-ing. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Fleshlight Fears (FLESHLIGHT) (SEX TOYS, 2009)
Next
Im HIV positive and scared about whats happening to me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement