Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3rd request please help.
Nov 10, 2009

I had asked about the bathhouse exposure. I rimmed a guy 2-3 licks, had an unsuccessful attempt at topping him about 3 min , was 2 soft,, he asked me to insert a dildo instead .. did that for about 4-5 min. rubbed myself to try and get hard but couldn't and left. I am afraid have had symptoms for 2 months got tested 4 days before the 3 month mark .It came back neg. Still have symptoms but getting better.I am still worried I could have caught HIV.from doing this.Please respond. Please let me now your thoughts even if you think I am overreacting. I have donated $100.for your great work on this site .

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

There have been no documented cases of HIV transmission from rimming or getting rimmed. However, other STDs (hepatitis A, intestinal parasites and herpes) can be easily transmitted via rimming. Inserting a sex toy into your partner's backdoor is not an HIV risk. That leaves your "unsuccessful attempt at topping." Was this attempt not only unsuccessful, but also unsafe? Did your Mr. Happy make it into the love canal? If there was no insertion, there was essentially no risk. Or, if there was insertion and your tallywhacker was suited up in latex (or polyurethane), once again there would be essentially no risk (assuming the condom was used properly and did not break). If, on the other hand, your one-eyed monster managed to get into your partner unprotected, even if only briefly, there would be an HIV-transmission/acquisition risk.

Your negative HIV-antibody test four days shy of the three-month mark would be considered conclusive (assuming there are no extenuating circumstances). Most likely your "symptoms" are not HIV related.

Are you overreacting? Yep!

Thanks for your tax-deductible donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated.

Be well. Stop worrying and start WOO-HOO-ing!

Dr. Bob



Previous
so frightened
Next
Doc I have donated (ref XXXXXXXXX). please answer me.. I am begging you

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement