Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


needle exposure
Nov 9, 2009

I had a deep needle injury, patient had a high viral load, and was initiated with pep within 3 hours. Did have many symptoms during the first month, rash, weight loss, and oral mouth ulcers. 3 viral load rna pcr were done and all negative. My pep was extended to 6 weeks. Elisa at 12 weeks negative. My doctor stated that their were no conclusive studies on whether pep extended the window. He stated that they observed animal studies and drew conclusions based on that. He stated that studies show that the mean time health care workere convert is at 46 days, regardless of pep. He stated that 95 percent is likely at 3 month testing. Can you please commment.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I'm not exactly sure what you'd like me to comment on. You had an occupational exposure and were started on PEP quickly (within three hours). Your three undetectable HIV quantitative PCR RNA viral load tests within the first month were encouraging. There really is no sound evidence for extending a course of PEP beyond 28 days. Your negative ELISA at 12 weeks is very encouraging. The post-PEP HIV-screening guidelines recommend follow-up HIV-antibody tests at six weeks, three months and six months from the date of exposure.

You can read more about occupational exposure, PEP and HIV testing in the archives of this forum.

Good luck,

Dr. Bob



Previous
ARS Symptoms During PEP?
Next
so frightened

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement